Financial Integrity and Sustainability

We recognize the importance of ensuring that your donations are being used effectively, and we work hard to be transparent and accountable to you, our donors. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@indwell.ca.

Dorica - sitting in front of North End Landing

Working together to end homelessness.

A heartfelt thank you to the many individuals, businesses, churches, community associations, and service groups who partner with Indwell to provide hope and homes. We deeply appreciate the working relationships we have with the many organizations, community and family foundations, politicians, municipalities and their staff, and civil servants at the federal and provincial levels with whom we collaborate to end homelessness.

An overview of indwell's finances

The key to Indwell’s ability to provide hope and homes are our generous donors.

The gifts that Indwell receives from individuals, businesses, churches, service clubs and foundations provide the initial funding needed for construction of new affordable housing projects. These gifts generally make up about 15% of the total project costs, but are crucial to the success of each project. These gifts demonstrate community buy-in and provide the base of funding that Indwell can then leverage to request government funding. Broad community support is a catalyst for other funding, multiplying about seven times in creating new affordable housing.

The largest contributor to Indwell’s new housing projects is the Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC), providing about 55% of the funds required through grants and financing. We also apply for municipal and provincial funding, which on average contribute about 30% of development costs.

Following construction, tenant rents cover about 38% of operational expenses, which includes managing our facilities and the carrying costs of financing. About 43% of Indwell’s revenue is from funding from the Ontario Ministry of Health for programs that provide a high level of supports, as well as other operating grants.

Indwell’s generous donors contribute the remaining 15%, which is critical to providing health care, social, spiritual and housing supports for tenants. Indwell requires about $2,650 per year per apartment above what we receive in rent, Ministry of Health funding, municipal funding and other grants to provide high quality supportive housing.

Revenues20202019
Donations1,601,0781,187,097
Operating Grants (Ministry of Health)2,686,2131,848,443
Operating grants (municipal, other) 1,190,4591,665,643
Rent, room and board4,333,2391,665,643
Commercial rentals, services, other806,439351,379
TOTAL1Does not include capital revenue10,618,0588,195,025
Expenses20202019
Program5,849,8064,121,691
Facilities Management2Includes amortization of $2,263,670 (2020) and $1,903,504 (2019)3,886,0223,145,949
Interest2,011,2811,876,151
Administration1,329,2311,059,868
Fundraising and communications486,968434,563
TOTAL13,563,30810,638,222

Revenue Breakdown (%)

Expenses Breakdown (%)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

2019–2020 in numbers

0
MEALS SERVED
0
HOURS VOLUNTEERED
IN 20203Of the 160 volunteers that were active before the COVID-19 pandemic, 75 of them—nearly half of all volunteers—re-engaged or re-connected with tenants!
0 +
DONORS

Author

Send a note of encouragement

Now more than ever, it is important that our tenants feel connected with others, even if they cannot be physically connected. Send a note of encouragement to be shared with our tenants who are feeling isolated at this time.

We use cookies on our website to personalize your experience and improve our efforts. By continuing, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.